Is Hillcrest Triple Choc Protein Bars Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- natural flavour
natural flavour
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Roasted Peanuts (225%), Soy Protein Nuggets (15%) (soy Protein Isolate, Tapioca Starch, Salt), Roasted Almonds (15%), Glucose Syrup, Dark Choc Compound (9%) (sugar, Vegetable Fat, Cocoa Powder, Emulsifier (322 (from Soy)), Salt, Natural Flavour), Inulin, Sunflower Seeds (4.7), Honey, Soy Protein Isolate (3%), Pepitas (2.5%), Vegetable Oil, Wholegrain Buckwheat, Rice Syrup, Natural Flavour, Salt (0.5%), Sesame Seeds (0.1%). Almonds & Salted Dark Choc Gourmet Protein Bars Contain 15% Protein Isolates And 0.1% Cocoa Powder. Contains Sustainable Palm Oi (sg). Contains Peanuts, Sesame Seeds, Soy And Almonds. May Contain Other Tree Nuts And Milk.
Check Hillcrest Triple Choc Protein Bars against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Hillcrest Triple Choc Protein Bars in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
About this product
Protein Bar · Bar


