Is Hill's Bacon & Maple Pork Sausage Links Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from red meat or poultry and 1 ingredient that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • bacon
  • pork
  • natural flavor

bacon

Dietitian note

Bacon is a salted pork product that comes from the belly of a pig.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

pork
natural flavor

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus pescatarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Pork, Bacon (cured With: Water, Salt, Brown Sugar, Sodium Phosphate, Sodium Erythorbate, Sugar, Spice Extractives, Sodium Nitrite), Water, Maple Sugar, Sugar, Sea Salt, Vinegar, Natural Flavor (including Maple Wonf Flavor), In A Calcium Alginate (seaweed) Casing.

Check Hill's Bacon & Maple Pork Sausage Links against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Meat · Piece

Flavor
SavorySweet
Texture
TenderSoft
Commonly used for
BreakfastLunchGrillingSandwich