Is HILLS BROS, CAPPUCCINO DRINK MIX, ENGLISH TOFFEE Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • nonfat dry milk
  • sweet dairy whey
  • whey

nonfat dry milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SUGAR, CREAMER (PARTIALLY HYDROGENATED COCONUT, CANOLA AND SOYBEAN OILS, CORN SYRUP SOLIDS, SODIUM CASEINATE [A MILK DERIVATIVE], SUGAR, WHEY, MALTODEXTRIN, DIPOTASSIUM PHOSPHATE, MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES, SODIUM SILICOALUMINATE, SODIUM STEAROYL LACTYLATE, SOY LECITHIN, ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, ANNATTO AND TURMERIC), NONFAT DRY MILK, INSTANT COFFEE, SWEET DAIRY WHEY, ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, CORN SYRUP SOLIDS, COCOA (PROCESSED WITH ALKALI), SODIUM ALUMINOSILICATE (TO PREVENT CAKING), CELLULOSE GUM, SALT.

Check HILLS BROS, CAPPUCCINO DRINK MIX, ENGLISH TOFFEE against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Beverage · Powder

Flavor
SweetRichButtery
Texture
PowderyCreamy
Commonly used for
DrinkingBreakfastCoffee