Is Hills Bros. Decaf French Vanilla Cappuccino Instant Coffee Mix, 16 Ounce Canister Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- nonfat dry milk
- sweet dairy whey
- whey
- milk derivative
- sodium caseinate
- natural and artificial flavor
- sodium stearoyl lactylate
- diglycerides
nonfat dry milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+4 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Sugar, Creamer (Partially Hydrogenated Coconut, Canola And Soybean Oils, Corn Syrup Solids, A,sodium Caseinate ! (Milk Derivative), Sugar, Whey, Maltodextrin, Dipotassium Phosphate, Mono- And Diglycerides, Sodium Silicoaluminate, Sodium Stearoyl Lactylate, Soy Lecithin, Artificial Flavor, Annatto, Andturmeric), Nonfat Dry Milk, Instant Decaffeinated Coffee, Sweet Dairy Whey, Natural And Artificial Flavor, Corn Syrup Solids, Cocoa (Processed With Alkali), Sodium Aluminosilicate (To Prevent Caking), Cellulose Gum, Salt
Check Hills Bros. Decaf French Vanilla Cappuccino Instant Coffee Mix, 16 Ounce Canister against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Hills Bros. Decaf French Vanilla Cappuccino Instant Coffee Mix, 16 Ounce Canister in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
COFFEE MATE French Vanilla Powder Coffee Creamer 15 Oz. Canister | Non-dairy, Lactose Free, Gluten Free Creamer
COFFEE MATE Sugar Free French Vanilla Powder Coffee Creamer 10.2 Oz. Canister | Non-dairy, Lactose Free, Gluten Free Creamer
Folgers Decaffeinated Instant Coffee Crystals Classic Decaf, 8-Ounce Jar
Great Value French Vanilla Cappuccino Mix
Where to buy
Hills Bros. Decaf French Vanilla Cappuccino Instant Coffee Mix, 16 Ounce Canister is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Beverage · Can, Powder


