Is Hills Bros. Decaf French Vanilla Cappuccino Instant Coffee Mix, 16 Ounce Canister Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- nonfat dry milk
- sweet dairy whey
- whey
- milk derivative
- sodium caseinate
- natural and artificial flavor
- sodium stearoyl lactylate
- diglycerides
nonfat dry milk
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+4 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Sugar, Creamer (Partially Hydrogenated Coconut, Canola And Soybean Oils, Corn Syrup Solids, A,sodium Caseinate ! (Milk Derivative), Sugar, Whey, Maltodextrin, Dipotassium Phosphate, Mono- And Diglycerides, Sodium Silicoaluminate, Sodium Stearoyl Lactylate, Soy Lecithin, Artificial Flavor, Annatto, Andturmeric), Nonfat Dry Milk, Instant Decaffeinated Coffee, Sweet Dairy Whey, Natural And Artificial Flavor, Corn Syrup Solids, Cocoa (Processed With Alkali), Sodium Aluminosilicate (To Prevent Caking), Cellulose Gum, Salt
Check Hills Bros. Decaf French Vanilla Cappuccino Instant Coffee Mix, 16 Ounce Canister against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Hills Bros. Decaf French Vanilla Cappuccino Instant Coffee Mix, 16 Ounce Canister in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Hills Bros. Decaf French Vanilla Cappuccino Instant Coffee Mix, 16 Ounce Canister is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Beverage · Can, Powder


