Is Hills Bros. Double Mocha Cappuccino Instant Coffee Mix, 16 Ounce Canister Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soybean
  • soy lecithin
  • soy
  • soybean oils

soybean

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, Creamer (Maltodextrin, Partially Hydrogenated Vegetable Oil (Coconut And Soybean Oils), Corn Syrup Solids, Sodium Caseinate ! (Milk Derivative), Sugar, Dipotassium Phosphate, Mono- And Diglycerides, Sodium Silicoaluminate, Sodium Stearyl Lactylate, Soy Lecithin, Artificial Flavor, Annatto, Turmeric), Whey, Instant Coffee, Nonfat Dry Milk, Cocoa (Processed With Alkali), Natural And Artificial Flavors, Sodium Aluminosilicate (To Prevent Caking), Carboxymethyl Cellulose, Salt, Sugar, Salt, Contains Milk, Soy

Check Hills Bros. Double Mocha Cappuccino Instant Coffee Mix, 16 Ounce Canister against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Hills Bros. Double Mocha Cappuccino Instant Coffee Mix, 16 Ounce Canister is available at 11 retailers

Fry'sHy-VeeJewel-OscoMariano'sPick 'n SaveSafewayShopRiteSmith'sUnited SupermarketsVonsWalmart

About this product

Beverage · Powder, Can

Flavor
SweetChocolatey
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
CoffeeDrinkingOn The Go