Is Hills Bros.® Instant Cappuccino Mix, White Chocolate Caramel Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- milk
- sweet dairy whey
- nonfat dry milk
- whey
- a milk derivative
- sodium caseinate
milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Sugar, Creamer (Partially Hydrogenated Coconut And Canola Oils, Corn Syrup Solids, Sodium Caseinate (A Milk Derivative), Sugar, Whey, Maltodexterin, Mono- And Diglycerides, Dipotassium Phospate, Soy Lectin, Silicon Dioxide, Sodium Siliconaluminate, Tetrasodium Pyrophosphate, Polysorbate 60, Artificial Flavor, Artificial Color), Nonfat Dry Milk, Instant Coffee, Sweet Dairy Whey, Natural And Artificial Flavor, Corn Syrup Solids, Cocoa (Processed With Alkali), Sodium Aluminosilicate (To Prevent Caking), Cellulose Gum, Salt, Contains: Milk, Soy
Check Hills Bros.® Instant Cappuccino Mix, White Chocolate Caramel against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Hills Bros.® Instant Cappuccino Mix, White Chocolate Caramel in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 6 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
KRUSTEAZ Brownie Mix Supreme Gluten Free Thick & Creamy Double Chocolate Box - 20 Oz
Swiss Miss Milk Chocolate Flavored Hot Cocoa Mix, 8 Count Hot Cocoa Mix Packets
Betty Crocker Gluten Free Chocolate Brownie Mix, 16 oz Box
GoMacro Salted Caramel + Chocolate Chips MacroBar®
Betty Crocker Gluten Free Chocolate Chip Cookie Mix, 19 oz
Where to buy
Hills Bros.® Instant Cappuccino Mix, White Chocolate Caramel is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Beverage · Powder


