Is Hillshire Brands Sara Lee Fresh Ideas Roast Beef, 16 oz Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from red meat or poultry and 2 ingredients that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • beef stock
  • beef
  • dextrose
  • potassium lactate

beef stock

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Beef, Water, Potassium Lactate, Contains 2% Or Less: Salt, Dextrose, Sodium Phosphate, Sodium Diacetate, Flavor, Beef Stock, Maltodextrin

Check Hillshire Brands Sara Lee Fresh Ideas Roast Beef, 16 oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Hillshire Brands Sara Lee Fresh Ideas Roast Beef, 16 oz is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Meat · Slice

Flavor
SavoryMeatySalty
Texture
Soft
Commonly used for
SandwichLunchMeal Prep