Is HILLSHIRE FARM, AMERICAN CRAFT, CHEESE SMOKED SAUSAGE, JALAPENO & CHEDDAR, JALAPENO & CHEDDAR Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from red meat or poultry and 5 ingredients that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • pork
  • hand-stuffed into natural pork casing
  • dextrose
  • natural flavor
  • potassium lactate
  • lactic acid
  • +1 more

pork

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

PORK, WATER, PASTEURIZED PROCESS CHEDDAR CHEESES [CHEDDAR CHEESE (MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES), WATER, CREAM, SODIUM PHOSPHATES, SALT, SORBIC ACID (PRESERVATIVE), LACTIC ACID, APO-CAROTENAL, ANNATTO, BETA CAROTENE (COLOR), NATAMYCIN (A NATURAL MOLD INHIBITOR)], CORN SYRUP, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS: SALT, POTASSIUM LACTATE, NATURAL FLAVOR, DEXTROSE, CULTURED CELERY JUICE POWDER, POTASSIUM PHOSPHATES, SODIUM DIACETATE, YEAST EXTRACT, CHERRY POWDER, DEHYDRATED JALAPENO. HAND-STUFFED INTO NATURAL PORK CASING.

Check HILLSHIRE FARM, AMERICAN CRAFT, CHEESE SMOKED SAUSAGE, JALAPENO & CHEDDAR, JALAPENO & CHEDDAR against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Meat · Stick

Flavor
SavorySpicy
Texture
CreamyJuicy
Commonly used for
GrillingMeal PrepSandwich FillingSnacking