Is HILLSHIRE FARM, AMERICAN CRAFT SAUSAGE, WISCONSIN CHEDDAR, WISCONSIN CHEDDAR Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 3 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • cream
  • milk
  • cheese culture
  • cheddar cheese
  • pasteurized process wisconsin cheddar cheeses

cream

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy), and thus typically contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

PORK, WATER, PASTEURIZED PROCESS WISCONSIN CHEDDAR CHEESES (CHEDDAR CHEESE [MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES], WATER, CREAM, SODIUM PHOSPHATES, SALT VEGETABLE COLOR [ANNATTO AND PAPRIKA EXTRACT], NATAMYCIN), CORN SYRUP, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS: POTASSIUM LACTATE, SALT, NATURAL FLAVOR, DEXTROSE, POTASSIUM PHOSPHATES, YEAST EXTRACT, CULTURED CELERY JUICE POWDER, SODIUM DIACETATE, CHERRY POWDER.

Check HILLSHIRE FARM, AMERICAN CRAFT SAUSAGE, WISCONSIN CHEDDAR, WISCONSIN CHEDDAR against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Meat · Piece

Flavor
SavoryMeatySaltyRich
Texture
DenseOilyCreamy
Commonly used for
GrillingSandwichSnackingMeal Prep