Is HILLSHIRE FARM, AMERICAN CRAFT SAUSAGE, WISCONSIN CHEDDAR, WISCONSIN CHEDDAR Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- cheese culture
- cream
- milk
- cheddar cheese
- pasteurized process wisconsin cheddar cheeses
- pork
- dextrose
- natural flavor
- potassium lactate
- enzymes
cheese culture
Dietitian noteCheese is a dairy product, derived from milk.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+6 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
PORK, WATER, PASTEURIZED PROCESS WISCONSIN CHEDDAR CHEESES (CHEDDAR CHEESE [MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES], WATER, CREAM, SODIUM PHOSPHATES, SALT VEGETABLE COLOR [ANNATTO AND PAPRIKA EXTRACT], NATAMYCIN), CORN SYRUP, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS: POTASSIUM LACTATE, SALT, NATURAL FLAVOR, DEXTROSE, POTASSIUM PHOSPHATES, YEAST EXTRACT, CULTURED CELERY JUICE POWDER, SODIUM DIACETATE, CHERRY POWDER.
Check HILLSHIRE FARM, AMERICAN CRAFT SAUSAGE, WISCONSIN CHEDDAR, WISCONSIN CHEDDAR against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open HILLSHIRE FARM, AMERICAN CRAFT SAUSAGE, WISCONSIN CHEDDAR, WISCONSIN CHEDDAR in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Hillshire Farm Polska Kielbasa Smoked Sausage Rope - 14 Oz
Hillshire Farm Ultra Thin Sliced Oven Roasted Turkey Breast
Hillshire Farm® Beef Smoked Sausage Rope, 12 oz.
Pepperidge Farm Goldfish Crackers Baked Snack Cheddar - 6.6 Oz
Hillshire Farm, Turkey Polska Kielbasa Smoked Sausage, Refrigerated 13 oz Plastic Wrapper
About this product
Meat · Piece


