Is Hillshire Farm Bacon & Cheddar Sausage 6Ct Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose and 4 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • buttermilk solids
  • cultured milk
  • milk
  • whey
  • cheese culture
  • cheddar cheese
  • pasteurized process cheddar cheese

buttermilk solids

Dietitian note

Though slightly lower in lactose than regular milk, buttermilk contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Meat (Pork, Beef), Mechanically Separated Chicken, Water, Pasteurized Process Cheddar Cheese (Cheddar Cheese (Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes) Cultured Milk, Water, Sodium Phosphate, Apo-carotenal And Beta Carotene (Color), Sodium Citrate), Corn Syrup, Contains 2% Or Less: Bacon Bits (Bacon Cured With Water, Salt, Sugar, Sodium Phosphate, Sodium Erythorbate, Sodium Nitrite, And Smoke Flavoring), Salt, Potassium Lactate, Isolated Soy Product, Natural Flavor, Sodium Phosphate, Dextrose, Isolated Soy Protein, Monosodium Glutamate, Paprika, Sodium Diacetate, Buttermilk Solids, Whey, Sodium Nitrite, Citric Acid, Lactic Acid, Natural Smoke Flavor

Check Hillshire Farm Bacon & Cheddar Sausage 6Ct against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Hillshire Farm Bacon & Cheddar Sausage 6Ct is available at 1 retailer

Hy-Vee

About this product

Meat · Piece

Flavor
SavorySmokySaltyMeaty
Texture
CreamyJuicy
Commonly used for
BreakfastSandwichCookingMeal Prep