Is Hillshire Farm Buffalo Style Chicken Breast Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- chicken broth
- chicken breast
- natural flavor
- natural flavorings
- dextrose
chicken broth
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Chicken Breast, Chicken Broth, Vinegar, Dextrose, Contains 2% Or Less: Modified Corn Starch, Carrageenan, Sea Salt, Salt, Hot Sauce Powder (Aged Red Peppers, Vinegar, Salt, Garlic), Sodium Phosphate, Natural Flavorings (Including Celery Juice Powder), To Preserve Qualitycoated With Salt, Spices, Maltodextrin, Autolyzed Yeast Extract, Sugar, Garlic Powder, Onion Powder, Natural Flavor, Extractives Of Paprika
Check Hillshire Farm Buffalo Style Chicken Breast against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Hillshire Farm Buffalo Style Chicken Breast in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
GLUTEN FREE ORGANICS BREADED TENDERS BREADED TENDERS SHAPED CHICKEN BREAST PATTIES WITH RIB MEAT
Frank's RedHot Buffalo Wings Sauce, Chicken Wing Seasoning, 12 fl oz
Hillshire Farm Polska Kielbasa Smoked Sausage Rope - 14 Oz
Hillshire Farm Ultra Thin Sliced Oven Roasted Turkey Breast
Tyson® Grilled & Ready® Fully Cooked Grilled Chicken Breast Strips, 22 oz. (Frozen)
About this product
Poultry · Slice


