Is Hillshire Farm Cajun Style Andouille Smoked Sausage Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy

soy

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Smoky Cajun-style links offer a firm, coarse texture and pronounced spicy heat; commonly sliced, seared, or grilled for gumbo, jambalaya, pasta, and sandwiches. Reviewers note bold flavor and convenient pre-cooked readiness, though some mention occasional variability in thickness and inconsistent heat levels across different packages and batches between production runs.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Meat ingredients (pork, beef), mechanically separated turkey, water, corn syrup. Contains 2% or less: chili pepper, monosodium glutamate, natural flavors, oat fiber, paprika, salt, sodium erythorbate, sodium nitrite, sodium phosphate, sugar. Made with beef collagen casing.

Check Hillshire Farm Cajun Style Andouille Smoked Sausage against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Hillshire Farm Cajun Style Andouille Smoked Sausage is available at 5 retailers

AmazonGiant EagleHy-VeeIGAWalmart

About this product

Meat · Piece

Flavor
SpicySmokyGarlicky
Texture
DenseJuicy
Commonly used for
CookingGrillingSandwichSnacking