Is Hillshire Farm Cajun Style Andouille Smoked Sausage Wheat Free?

This product may or may not be wheat free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain wheat depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for wheat free

  • oat fiber

oat fiber

Dietitian note

Oats do not contain wheat in their natural state, but can become contaminated with wheat during harvesting. If the product has any oat or oat derivitive in it, check the label to make sure that the product is certified gluten-free or made with gluten-free oats, which would confirm that the product does not contain wheat.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Smoky Cajun-style links offer a firm, coarse texture and pronounced spicy heat; commonly sliced, seared, or grilled for gumbo, jambalaya, pasta, and sandwiches. Reviewers note bold flavor and convenient pre-cooked readiness, though some mention occasional variability in thickness and inconsistent heat levels across different packages and batches between production runs.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Meat ingredients (pork, beef), mechanically separated turkey, water, corn syrup. Contains 2% or less: chili pepper, monosodium glutamate, natural flavors, oat fiber, paprika, salt, sodium erythorbate, sodium nitrite, sodium phosphate, sugar. Made with beef collagen casing.

Check Hillshire Farm Cajun Style Andouille Smoked Sausage against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Hillshire Farm Cajun Style Andouille Smoked Sausage is available at 5 retailers

AmazonGiant EagleHy-VeeIGAWalmart

About this product

Meat · Piece

Flavor
SpicySmokyGarlicky
Texture
DenseJuicy
Commonly used for
CookingGrillingSandwichSnacking