Is Hillshire Farm Cheddar Smoked Sausage Links Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 5 ingredients that do not comply and 2 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • cream
  • cultured milk
  • wisconsin pasteurized process cheddar cheese
  • beef
  • pork
  • dextrose
  • natural flavor

cream

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

These smoked sausage links offer pronounced smoky and cheddar notes with a firm, slightly snappy casing and a moist, tender interior. Commonly grilled, pan‑seared, sliced for sandwiches, or added to pastas, pizzas and appetizer platters, reviews often cite flavorful convenience, while some note uneven cheese distribution and occasional saltiness concerns.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Meat (Pork, Beef), Mechanically Separated Chicken, Water, Wisconsin Pasteurized Process Cheddar Cheese (Cultured Milk, Water, Cream, Salt, Sodium Phosphate, Apo Carotenal And Beta Carotene (Color), Sodium Citrate, Enzymes), Corn Syrup, Contains 2% Or Less, Salt, Potassium Lactate, Natural Flavor, Isolated Soy Product, Dextrose, Sodium Phosphate, Isolated Soy Protein, Sodium Diacetate, Monosodium Glutamate, Sodium Erythorbate, Sodium Nitrite

Check Hillshire Farm Cheddar Smoked Sausage Links against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Hillshire Farm Cheddar Smoked Sausage Links is available at 2 retailers

ShopRiteThe Fresh Grocer

About this product

Meat · Stick, Slice

Flavor
SavorySaltyButtery
Texture
TenderSoft
Commonly used for
GrillingSandwichMeal PrepSnacking