Is Hillshire Farm Cheddar Smoked Sausage Links Soy Free?

Description
These smoked sausage links offer pronounced smoky and cheddar notes with a firm, slightly snappy casing and a moist, tender interior. Commonly grilled, pan‑seared, sliced for sandwiches, or added to pastas, pizzas and appetizer platters, reviews often cite flavorful convenience, while some note uneven cheese distribution and occasional saltiness concerns.
Why it's not soy free
- isolated soy protein
- isolated soy product
isolated soy protein
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
These smoked sausage links offer pronounced smoky and cheddar notes with a firm, slightly snappy casing and a moist, tender interior. Commonly grilled, pan‑seared, sliced for sandwiches, or added to pastas, pizzas and appetizer platters, reviews often cite flavorful convenience, while some note uneven cheese distribution and occasional saltiness concerns.
Ingredients
Meat (Pork, Beef), Mechanically Separated Chicken, Water, Wisconsin Pasteurized Process Cheddar Cheese (Cultured Milk, Water, Cream, Salt, Sodium Phosphate, Apo Carotenal And Beta Carotene (Color), Sodium Citrate, Enzymes), Corn Syrup, Contains 2% Or Less, Salt, Potassium Lactate, Natural Flavor, Isolated Soy Product, Dextrose, Sodium Phosphate, Isolated Soy Protein, Sodium Diacetate, Monosodium Glutamate, Sodium Erythorbate, Sodium Nitrite
Check Hillshire Farm Cheddar Smoked Sausage Links against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Hillshire Farm Cheddar Smoked Sausage Links in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Hillshire Farm Cheddar Smoked Sausage Links is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Meat · Stick, Slice


