Is Hillshire Farm® Cheddarwurst® Smoked Sausage Rope, 13 oz. Lactose Free?
Why it's not lactose free
- skim milk
- cream
- cultured milk
- cheddar cheese
- pasteurized process wisconsin cheddar cheese
skim milk
Dietitian noteCow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
MEAT INGREDIENTS (PORK, BEEF), MECHANICALLY SEPARATED TURKEY, WATER, PASTEURIZED PROCESS WISCONSIN CHEDDAR CHEESE (CHEDDAR CHEESE [CULTURED MILK, SALT, ENZYMES], WATER, CREAM, SKIM MILK, SODIUM PHOSPHATES, SALT, VEGETABLE COLOR [ANNATTO AND PAPRIKA EXTRACT BLEND], POTASSIUM SORBATE, AND NATAMYCIN [PRESERVATIVES]), CORN SYRUP, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS: SPICE AND FLAVOR, SALT, ISOLATED SOY PRODUCT, DEXTROSE, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, ISOLATED SOY PROTEIN, YEAST EXTRACT, PORK STOCK, SODIUM ERYTHORBATE, SODIUM NITRITE.
Check Hillshire Farm® Cheddarwurst® Smoked Sausage Rope, 13 oz. against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Hillshire Farm® Cheddarwurst® Smoked Sausage Rope, 13 oz. in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
Where to buy
Hillshire Farm® Cheddarwurst® Smoked Sausage Rope, 13 oz. is available at 4 retailers
About this product
Meat · Roll


