Is Hillshire Farm® Chicken Hardwood Smoked Sausage, 13 oz. Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from red meat or poultry and 2 ingredients that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • made with beef collagen casing
  • turkey broth
  • chicken
  • dextrose
  • natural flavor

made with beef collagen casing

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Chicken, Water, Corn Syrup, Contains 2% Or Less: Natural Flavor, Salt, Dextrose, Isolated Soy Product, Isolated Soy Protein, Autolyzed Yeast Extract, Sodium Erythorbate, Sodium Nitrite, Turkey Broth, Made With Beef Collagen Casing

Check Hillshire Farm® Chicken Hardwood Smoked Sausage, 13 oz. against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Hillshire Farm® Chicken Hardwood Smoked Sausage, 13 oz. is available at 4 retailers

KrogerShopRiteWalmartThe Fresh Grocer

About this product

Poultry · Slice, Piece

Flavor
SmokySavory
Texture
DenseOily
Commonly used for
GrillingSandwichSnacking