Is Hillshire Farm Deli Select Family Size Ultra Thin Rotisserie Seasoned Chicken Breast, 1 Lb. Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- chicken breast
- natural flavors
- dextrose
- sodium lactate
chicken breast
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Chicken Breast, Water, Contains 2% Or Less: Modified Corn Starch, Sodium Lactate, Salt, Carrageenan, Dextrose, Rotisserie Seasoning (Dextrose, Natural Flavors, Onion Powder, Salt, Modified Corn Starch, Autolyzed Yeast Extract, Corn Maltodextrin, Autolyzed Yeast, Garlic Powder, Spice, Sesame Oil), Sodium Phosphate, Sodium Diacetate, Sodium Nitrite, Caramel Color
Check Hillshire Farm Deli Select Family Size Ultra Thin Rotisserie Seasoned Chicken Breast, 1 Lb. against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Hillshire Farm Deli Select Family Size Ultra Thin Rotisserie Seasoned Chicken Breast, 1 Lb. in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 2 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Hillshire Farm Ultra Thin Sliced Oven Roasted Turkey Breast
Hillshire Farm Ultra Thin Sliced Black Forest Ham Deli Lunch Meat, 9 oz Plastic Tub
Hillshire Farm Ultra-Thin Sliced Oven Roasted Turkey Breast Deli Lunch Meat, 16 oz Plastic Tub
Oscar Mayer Deli Fresh Sliced Rotisserie Seasoned Chicken Breast - 9oz
Hillshire Farm® Ultra Thin Sliced Deli Lunch Meat, Honey Ham, 9 oz
Where to buy
Hillshire Farm Deli Select Family Size Ultra Thin Rotisserie Seasoned Chicken Breast, 1 Lb. is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Poultry · Slice


