Is Hillshire Farm HF SC BBQ CKN 6/13.5 oz Gluten Free?
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- yeast extract
- natural mesquite smoke flavor
- bourbon
- natural flavor
- +1 more
yeast extract
Dietitian noteYeast extract may contain gluten (from barley). Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Chicken, Chicken Broth, Vinegar, Contains 2% Or Less: Salt, Spices, Yeast Extract, Sea Salt, Brown Sugar, Maltodextrin, Garlic Powder, Onion Powder, Smoked Sugar, Natural Flavor, Natural Mesquite Smoke Flavor, Citric Acid, Honey, Lactic Acid, Safflower Oil, Sweet And Smoky Bbq Sauce Water, Tomato Paste, Sugar, Distilled White Vinegar, Molasses, Bourbon, Salt, Natural Smoke Flavor, Corn Starch, Sodium Benzoate And Potassium Sorbate, Tamarind Extract, Natural Flavors, Chicken, Natural Flavors
Check Hillshire Farm HF SC BBQ CKN 6/13.5 oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Hillshire Farm HF SC BBQ CKN 6/13.5 oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 2 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 1 ingredient that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Hillshire Farm HF SC BBQ CKN 6/13.5 oz is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Meat · Pouch


