Is Hillshire Farm HF STR SWT&TYBBQ PRK 6/13.5 oz Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from red meat or poultry and 2 ingredients that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • pork stock
  • pork
  • natural smoke flavor
  • natural flavorings

pork stock

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Pork, Water, Contains 2% Or Less: Vinegar, Salt, Sugar, Spices, Brown Sugar, Sea Salt, Yeast Extract, Natural Flavorings (Including Celery Juice Powder), Tomato Powder, Dried Garlic, Dried Onion, Pork Stock, Molasses Powder (Molasses, Maltodextrin), Vinegar Powder (Maltodextrin, Vinegar), Hickory Smoke Powder (Maltodextrin, Natural Smoke Flavor), Citric Acid, Maltodextrin, Sweet & Tangy Bbq Sauce Packet: Water, Tomato Paste, Vinegar, Contains 2% Or Less Of The Following: Corn Starch, Apple Cider Vinegar, Pineapple Juice Concentrate, Natural Smoke Flavor, Sodium Benzoate And Potassium Sorbate, Molasses, Corn Syrup, Garlic Powder, Tamarind Extract, Pork, Tamarind Extract

Check Hillshire Farm HF STR SWT&TYBBQ PRK 6/13.5 oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Hillshire Farm HF STR SWT&TYBBQ PRK 6/13.5 oz is available at 1 retailer

Harris Teeter

About this product

Meat · Slice

Flavor
SavorySweetTangy
Texture
TenderJuicy
Commonly used for
SandwichLunchSnackingMeal Prep