Is Hillshire Farm® Jalapeno & Cheddar Smoked Sausage Links, 5 Count Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • cultured milk
  • cream
  • wisconsin pasteurized process cheddar cheese

cultured milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Meat (Pork, Beef), Mechanically Separated Chicken, Water, Wisconsin Pasteurized Process Cheddar Cheese (Cultured Milk, Water, Cream, Salt, Apo-carotenal And Beta Carotene (Color), Sodium Citrate, Enzymes), Corn Syrup, Contains 2% Or Less: Salt, Potassium Lactate, Natural Flavor, Isolated Soy Product, Dextrose, Dried Jalapeno Pepper, Sodium Phosphate, Isolated Soy Protein, Sodium Diacetate, Monosodium Glutamate, Sodium Erythorbate, Sodium Nitrite

Check Hillshire Farm® Jalapeno & Cheddar Smoked Sausage Links, 5 Count against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Hillshire Farm® Jalapeno & Cheddar Smoked Sausage Links, 5 Count is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Meat · Piece

Flavor
SpicySavorySalty
Texture
JuicyDense
Commonly used for
SnackingGrillingSandwichMeal Prep