Is Hillshire Farm® Jalapeno & Cheddar Smoked Sausage Links, 5 Count Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from red meat or poultry and 4 ingredients that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • mechanically separated chicken
  • beef
  • pork
  • dextrose
  • natural flavor
  • potassium lactate
  • enzymes

mechanically separated chicken

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Meat (Pork, Beef), Mechanically Separated Chicken, Water, Wisconsin Pasteurized Process Cheddar Cheese (Cultured Milk, Water, Cream, Salt, Apo-carotenal And Beta Carotene (Color), Sodium Citrate, Enzymes), Corn Syrup, Contains 2% Or Less: Salt, Potassium Lactate, Natural Flavor, Isolated Soy Product, Dextrose, Dried Jalapeno Pepper, Sodium Phosphate, Isolated Soy Protein, Sodium Diacetate, Monosodium Glutamate, Sodium Erythorbate, Sodium Nitrite

Check Hillshire Farm® Jalapeno & Cheddar Smoked Sausage Links, 5 Count against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Hillshire Farm® Jalapeno & Cheddar Smoked Sausage Links, 5 Count is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Meat · Piece

Flavor
SpicySavorySalty
Texture
JuicyDense
Commonly used for
SnackingGrillingSandwichMeal Prep