Is Hillshire Farm Light Italian Dry Salami, 7 Oz. Lactose Free?
Why it's not lactose free
- nonfat dry milk
nonfat dry milk
Dietitian noteCow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
pork, nonfat dry milk, dextrose, salt, contains 2% or less: natural spices, wine, granulated garlic, vitamin c (ascorbic acid), lactic acid starter culture, sodium nitrite, sodium nitrate
Check Hillshire Farm Light Italian Dry Salami, 7 Oz. against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Hillshire Farm Light Italian Dry Salami, 7 Oz. in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
Hillshire Farm Polska Kielbasa Smoked Sausage Rope - 14 Oz
Hillshire Farm Ultra Thin Sliced Oven Roasted Turkey Breast
Hillshire Farm® Beef Smoked Sausage Rope, 12 oz.
Hillshire Farm, Turkey Polska Kielbasa Smoked Sausage, Refrigerated 13 oz Plastic Wrapper
Hillshire Farm® Turkey Smoked Sausage Rope, 13 oz.
Where to buy
Hillshire Farm Light Italian Dry Salami, 7 Oz. is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Meat · Slice


