Is HILLSHIRE FARM, LIT'L SMOKIES, CHEESE SMOKED SAUSAGE, MADE WITH PORK, TURKEY, BEEF SMOKE FLAVOR ADDED, CHEDDAR & BACON, CHEDDAR & BACON Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain lactose and 5 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • buttermilk solids
  • cream
  • cultured milk
  • whey
  • cheese cultures
  • cheddar cheese
  • dextrose, bacon flavor, natural flavor, cheddar cheese
  • +1 more

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+5 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

MEAT INGREDIENTS (PORK, BEEF), MECHANICALLY SEPARATED TURKEY, WATER, PASTEURIZED PROCESS CHEDDAR CHEESE (CULTURED MILK, WATER, CREAM, SALT, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, SODIUM PYROPHOSPHATE, APO-CAROTENAL AND BETA CAROTENE (COLOR), SODIUM CITRATE, ENZYMES), CORN SYRUP, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS: DEXTROSE, BACON FLAVOR, NATURAL FLAVOR, CHEDDAR CHEESE (MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES), MONOSODIUM GLUTAMATE, WHEY, BUTTERMILK SOLIDS, NATURAL SMOKE FLAVOR, LACTIC ACID, SALT, POTASSIUM LACTATE, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, SODIUM DIACETATE, SODIUM NITRITE.

Check HILLSHIRE FARM, LIT'L SMOKIES, CHEESE SMOKED SAUSAGE, MADE WITH PORK, TURKEY, BEEF SMOKE FLAVOR ADDED, CHEDDAR & BACON, CHEDDAR & BACON against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Meat · Stick

Flavor
SavoryUmami
Texture
JuicyTender
Commonly used for
SnackingLunch