Is Hillshire Farm Litl Smokies Smoked Sausage - 28 Oz Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from red meat or poultry and 3 ingredients that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • mechanically separated turkey
  • beef
  • pork
  • dextrose
  • natural flavors
  • potassium lactate

mechanically separated turkey

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Hillshire Farm Lit'l Smokies Smoked Sausage is a fully cooked sausage that is ready in minutes, making it perfect for snacking. It can be enjoyed with a dipping sauce or in a puff pastry. The ingredients used in Hillshire Farm Smoked Sausages prioritize quality. This product is well-loved by people, although some find it to be salty. The 28 oz pack size provides ample quantity for various occasions.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Meat Ingredients (Pork, Beef), Mechanically Separated Turkey, Water, Corn Syrup, Contains 2% or Less of: Salt, Potassium Lactate, Natural Flavors, Dextrose, Sodium Phosphate, Monosodium Glutamate, Sodium Diacetate, Sodium Erythorbate, Sodium Nitrite.

Check Hillshire Farm Litl Smokies Smoked Sausage - 28 Oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Hillshire Farm Litl Smokies Smoked Sausage - 28 Oz is available at 3 retailers

H-E-BJewel-OscoWalmart

About this product

Meat · Stick

Flavor
SavorySmokySpicy
Texture
TenderDense
Commonly used for
SnackingGrillingLunchMeal Prep