Is Hillshire Farm Polska Kielbasa Family Pack Smoked Sausage Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • isolated soy protein
  • isolated soy product

isolated soy protein

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Hillshire Farm Polska Kielbasa Family Pack Smoked Sausage is a handcrafted, fully cooked sausage made with natural spices. It is ready in minutes, making it perfect for quick and easy dinners. The sausage has a bold flavor that is farmhouse quality, making it a great addition to soups and stews. People really enjoy the flavor and texture of this sausage.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Meat (Pork, Beef), Mechanically Separated Turkey, Water, Corn Syrup, Contains 2% Or Less: Salt, Natural Flavor, Dextrose, Sodium Lactate, Isolated Soy Product, Isolated Soy Protein, Potassium Phosphates, Monosodium Glutamate, Sodium Diacetate, Sodium Phosphate, Sodium Erythorbate, Sodium Nitrite

Check Hillshire Farm Polska Kielbasa Family Pack Smoked Sausage against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Hillshire Farm Polska Kielbasa Family Pack Smoked Sausage is available at 1 retailer

Giant Eagle

About this product

Meat · Stick

Flavor
SmokySavoryMeaty
Texture
DenseJuicy
Commonly used for
GrillingSandwichMeal Prep