Is Hillshire Farm® Premium Carved Deli Lunch Meat, Rotisserie Seasoned Chicken Breast, 11 oz Gluten Free?

This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 3 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for gluten free

  • yeast extract
  • salt, carrageenan, sea salt, sugar, natural flavorings
  • natural flavorings

yeast extract

Dietitian note

Yeast extract may contain gluten (from barley). Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Rotisserie seasoned chicken breast deli slices offer savory, lightly smoky flavor and tender, moist texture; users report even slicing and reliable taste. Common uses include sandwiches, wraps, salads, and snacks. Reviewers note convenience, consistent quality, ready to serve packaging, and portioned servings suitable for quick meal prep for busy households.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Chicken Breast, Chicken Broth, Vinegar, Contains 2% Or Less: Salt, Carrageenan, Sea Salt, Sugar, Natural Flavorings (Including Celery Juice Powder ), Brown Sugar, Yeast Extract, To Preserve Quality

Check Hillshire Farm® Premium Carved Deli Lunch Meat, Rotisserie Seasoned Chicken Breast, 11 oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

Hillshire Farm® Premium Carved Deli Lunch Meat, Rotisserie Seasoned Chicken Breast, 11 oz is available at 2 retailers

WalmartGiant Eagle

About this product

Poultry · Slice

Flavor
SavorySweet
Texture
Tender
Commonly used for
SandwichLunchSnackingMeal Prep