Is Hillshire Farm Smoked Sausage Family Size Dairy Free?

Description
Smoked sausage delivers a pronounced smoky, savory profile with a firm, springy texture that holds up when sliced, grilled, or pan-seared. Commonly used in breakfasts, sandwiches, casseroles, and game-day dishes, reviewers praise convenience, consistent flavor, and versatility, though some note stronger-than-expected smokiness in certain batches, and often find reheating convenient.

Description
Smoked sausage delivers a pronounced smoky, savory profile with a firm, springy texture that holds up when sliced, grilled, or pan-seared. Commonly used in breakfasts, sandwiches, casseroles, and game-day dishes, reviewers praise convenience, consistent flavor, and versatility, though some note stronger-than-expected smokiness in certain batches, and often find reheating convenient.
Ingredients
Meat (Pork, Beef), Mechanically Separated Turkey, Water, Corn Syrup, Contains 2% Or Less: Salt, Natural Flavor, Sodium Lactate, Dextrose, Isolated Soy Product, Isolated Soy Protein, Potassium Phosphates, Monosodium Glutamate, Sodium Diacetate, Sodium Phosphate, Sodium Erythorbate, Sodium Nitrite
Check Hillshire Farm Smoked Sausage Family Size against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Hillshire Farm Smoked Sausage Family Size in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Hillshire Farm Smoked Sausage Family Size is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Meat · Whole


