Is Hillshire Farm® Ultra Thin Sliced Deli Lunch Meat, Honey Roasted Turkey Breast, 16 oz Gluten Free?

This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for gluten free

  • salt, sodium phosphate, natural flavorings
  • natural flavorings

salt, sodium phosphate, natural flavorings

Dietitian note

Flavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Hillshire Farm Ultra Thin Sliced Deli Lunch Meat, Honey Roasted Turkey Breast is a fully cooked and ready-to-eat product. It is made with slow cooked, oven roasted turkey that is sweetened with honey. With only 2% fat, this turkey breast is 98% fat-free. Customers appreciate the thin slices and enjoy the great taste of this lunch meat. This 16 oz. product provides a flavorful and convenient option for sandwiches or snacks.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

turkey breast, turkey broth, honey, modified corn starch, vinegar, contains 2% or less: salt, sodium phosphate, natural flavorings (including celery juice powder), carrageenan, sea salt, to preserve quality

Check Hillshire Farm® Ultra Thin Sliced Deli Lunch Meat, Honey Roasted Turkey Breast, 16 oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

Hillshire Farm® Ultra Thin Sliced Deli Lunch Meat, Honey Roasted Turkey Breast, 16 oz is available at 10 retailers

Fry'sGiant EagleHarris TeeterJewel-OscoKrogerRalphsThe Fresh GrocerUnited SupermarketsVitacostWalmart

About this product

Poultry · Slice

Flavor
HoneySavorySweet
Texture
SoftTender
Commonly used for
SandwichLunchMeal PrepOn The Go