Is HILLSHIRE FARM Ultra Thin Sliced Deli Lunch Meat, Lower Sodium Oven Roasted Turkey Breast, 8 oz Gluten Free?

This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for gluten free

  • natural flavors

natural flavors

Dietitian note

Flavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Delicate roasted deli meat delivers a mild, savory flavor with ultra-thin slices that layer smoothly and offer a tender, slightly chewy texture. Commonly used in sandwiches, wraps, and salads, reviewers praise consistent slicing and convenience while noting occasional reports of dryness or subdued seasoning and mixed feedback on packaging freshness.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Turkey Breast, Turkey Broth, Contains 2% Or Less Of: Dextrose, Modified Corn Starch, Sodium Lactate, Potassium Lactate, Salt, Carrageenan, Sodium Phosphate, Maltodextrin, Natural Flavors, Sodium Diacetate, Sodium Nitrite, Caramel Color, Turkey Breast, Caramel Color

Check HILLSHIRE FARM Ultra Thin Sliced Deli Lunch Meat, Lower Sodium Oven Roasted Turkey Breast, 8 oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

HILLSHIRE FARM Ultra Thin Sliced Deli Lunch Meat, Lower Sodium Oven Roasted Turkey Breast, 8 oz is available at 14 retailers

Fry'sGiant EagleHarris TeeterHy-VeeJewel-OscoKrogerMeijerRalphsSafewaySmith'sThe Fresh GrocerVitacostVonsWegmans

About this product

Poultry · Slice

Flavor
SavorySalty
Texture
SoftTender
Commonly used for
SandwichLunchSnacking