Is Hillshire Farm® Ultra Thin Sliced Deli Lunch Meat, Oven Roasted Turkey Breast, 22 oz Gluten Free?

This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for gluten free

  • salt, sodium phosphate, natural flavorings
  • natural flavorings

salt, sodium phosphate, natural flavorings

Dietitian note

Flavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Hillshire Farm Ultra Thin Sliced Deli Lunch Meat, Lower Sodium Oven Roasted Turkey Breast is a 98% fat-free turkey meat with no artificial flavors. It contains 25% less sodium than USDA data for oven roasted turkey breast. People appreciate the taste of this sandwich meat and find it fresh and low in sodium. It is commonly used in sandwiches and also for breakfast. This 22 oz product offers a flavorful and healthy option for those seeking a delicious turkey meat.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Turkey Breast, Turkey Broth, Modified Corn Starch, Vinegar, Contains 2% Or Less: Salt, Sodium Phosphate, Natural Flavorings (Including Celery Juice Powder), Carrageenan, Sea Salt, Caramel Color, To Preserve Quality

Check Hillshire Farm® Ultra Thin Sliced Deli Lunch Meat, Oven Roasted Turkey Breast, 22 oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

Hillshire Farm® Ultra Thin Sliced Deli Lunch Meat, Oven Roasted Turkey Breast, 22 oz is available at 3 retailers

Giant EagleWalmartWegmans

About this product

Meat · Slice

Flavor
MildSavory
Texture
Soft
Commonly used for
SandwichLunchMeal Prep