Is Hillshire Farm Ultra Thin Sliced Smoked Ham Deli Lunch Meat, 16 oz Family Size Plastic Tub Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 3 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • ham
  • natural flavorings
  • dextrose
  • salt, dextrose, sodium phosphate, natural flavorings

ham

Dietitian note

Ham comes from pig.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

natural flavorings
dextrose
salt, dextrose, sodium phosphate, natural flavorings

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Product Image

Description

Smoky, mildly savory slices deliver a tender, ultra-thin texture that lays flat for consistent layering. Commonly used in sandwiches, wraps, and lunchboxes, the family-size plastic tub is noted for convenience, resealability, and portion control. Reviewers mention reliable flavor, value, and easy slicing for quick meal prep and popular with families.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Ham, Water, Vinegar, Contains 2% Or Less: Salt, Dextrose, Sodium Phosphate, Natural Flavorings (Including Celery Juice Powder), Sugar, Sea Salt, Citric Acid. To Preserve Quality.

Check Hillshire Farm Ultra Thin Sliced Smoked Ham Deli Lunch Meat, 16 oz Family Size Plastic Tub against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Hillshire Farm Ultra Thin Sliced Smoked Ham Deli Lunch Meat, 16 oz Family Size Plastic Tub is available at 5 retailers

Hy-VeeMariano'sPick 'n SaveUnited SupermarketsWalmart

About this product

Meat · Slice

Flavor
SavoryMeaty
Texture
SoftTender
Commonly used for
SandwichLunchMeal Prep