Is Himalaya Vaja Pescatarian?
No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from red meat or poultry.
Why it's not pescatarian
- bovine source
- gelatine
bovine source
Dietitian noteBovine is a term used to describe cattle.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Open in Spoonful

Ingredients
Sugar, Glucose Syrup, Gelatine (Bovine Source), L-Menthol, Spinach Extract (1%), Peppermint Oil (0.4%) & Iron.
Check Himalaya Vaja against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Himalaya Vaja in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Pescatarian
About this product
Candy · Piece
Flavor
MintySweetRefreshing
Texture
HardGlossy
Commonly used for
SnackingDippingGarnishing


