Is HIMALAYAN CHILE HOT SAUCE, HIMALAYAN CHILE Lactose Free?
Why it's not lactose free
- enzyme modified butter
- natural butter flavor
enzyme modified butter
Dietitian noteButter is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal, but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
DISTILLED VINEGAR, CAYENNE PEPPER, PLUM PUREE, TOMATO PASTE, WATER, SALT, TAMARI SOY SAUCE (WATER, SOYBEANS, SALT, SUGAR), GHEE (NATURAL BUTTER FLAVOR [MALTODEXTRIN, ENZYME MODIFIED BUTTER, ANNATTO, TURMERIC], NATURAL FLAVOR) SPICES, ROASTED GARLIC, DRIED ONION, XANTHAN GUM, DRIED GARLIC, NATURAL FLAVORS.
Check HIMALAYAN CHILE HOT SAUCE, HIMALAYAN CHILE against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open HIMALAYAN CHILE HOT SAUCE, HIMALAYAN CHILE in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
Where to buy
HIMALAYAN CHILE HOT SAUCE, HIMALAYAN CHILE is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Sauce · Bottle, Liquid


