Is Hines Nut Co., Spicy Snack Mix, Spicy Soy Free?
Why it's not soy free
- soybean oil added to aid processing
- soybean oil
soybean oil added to aid processing
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Peanuts, Cheddar Sesame Sticks (Wheat Basea), Cajun Corn Sticks, Pumpkin Seeds, Oil (Canola, Cottonseed, Peanut, Soybean Oil), Salt, Spices, Dextrose, Onion And Garlic Powder, Spice Extract And Not More Than 2% Silicon Dioxide And Soybean Oil Added To Aid Processing
Check Hines Nut Co., Spicy Snack Mix, Spicy against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Hines Nut Co., Spicy Snack Mix, Spicy in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
Similar Products
About this product
Snack · Pouch


