Is Hinode Heat & Serve Brown Jasmine Rice Pescatarian?
Why it's a maybe for pescatarian
- glucono delta-lactone & lactic acid
glucono delta-lactone & lactic acid
Dietitian noteLactic acid (e270) can come from either animal or plant sources. If derived from animals, it is the protein from ground-up horns, hooves, feathers, quills, and hair.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus pescatarian products to buy instead.

Ingredients
WATER, BROWN JASMINE RICE, ISOMALT, GLUCONO DELTA-LACTONE & LACTIC ACID.
Check Hinode Heat & Serve Brown Jasmine Rice against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Hinode Heat & Serve Brown Jasmine Rice in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Pescatarian
Similar Products
GOOD THINS CRACKERS BROWN RICE THINS SEA SALT AND BLACK PEPPER 1X3.500 OZ
Lundberg Family Farms Rice Cakes, Organic, Whole Grain, Brown Rice, Lightly Salted
Seeds of Change Organic Quinoa & Brown Rice with Garlic Microwave Pouch -- 8.5 oz
Lotus Foods Organic Millet & Brown Rice Ramen, 30 Ounce
Ben's Original Ready Rice Jasmine
Where to buy
Hinode Heat & Serve Brown Jasmine Rice is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Rice · Pouch


