Is Hint Bottled Water, 4-Flavor Smash-Up Variety Pack - Purified Water Beverages with Zero Calories, Natural Flavors, and Sugar Free - 16 Fl Oz (Pack of 12) Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- purified water and natural flavors
purified water and natural flavors
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources and may contain alpha-gal if derived from mammals. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Purified Water and Natural Flavors.
Check Hint Bottled Water, 4-Flavor Smash-Up Variety Pack - Purified Water Beverages with Zero Calories, Natural Flavors, and Sugar Free - 16 Fl Oz (Pack of 12) against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Hint Bottled Water, 4-Flavor Smash-Up Variety Pack - Purified Water Beverages with Zero Calories, Natural Flavors, and Sugar Free - 16 Fl Oz (Pack of 12) in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Slow-simmered in a blend of bold spices and brown sugar with a hint of bourbon flavor
ROCKY ROAD CHOCOLATE FLAVOR, MARSHMALLOW FLAVOR SWIRL WITH OTHER NATURAL FLAVORS AND CHOCOLATEY COATED ALMONDS FROZEN DAIRY DESSERT, ROCKY ROAD
Capri Sun Fruit Punch, Strawberry Kiwi and Pacific Cooler Flavored with other natural flavor Juice Drink Blend Variety Pack, 40 ct Box, 6 fl oz Pouches
CORE Hydration, Nutrient Enhanced Water, Perfect 7.4 Natural pH, Ultra-Purified With Electrolytes and Minerals, Sports Cap For Convenience, 23.9 Fl Oz (Pack of 24)
Propel Electrolyte Enhanced Water Sports Drink, Berry Flavored Water, Zero Calorie & Zero Sugar Hydration with Electrolytes and Vitamins C & E, 16.9 fl oz Water Bottles (12 Pack)
Where to buy
Hint Bottled Water, 4-Flavor Smash-Up Variety Pack - Purified Water Beverages with Zero Calories, Natural Flavors, and Sugar Free - 16 Fl Oz (Pack of 12) is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Beverage · Bottle


