Is Hint of Jalapeno Tortilla Chips Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • natural flavors
  • dextrose

natural flavors

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer to confirm.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Corn, Vegetable Oils (Corn Oil, Cottonseed Oil, and/or Sunflower Oil), Seasoning (Salt, Sugar, Dextrose, Whey, Maltodextrin, Dehydrated Green Bell Peppers, Garlic Powder, Dehydrated Jalapeño Pepper, Green Chili Peppers, Yeast Extract, Onion Powder, Parsley, Natural Flavors, Citric Acid)

Check Hint of Jalapeno Tortilla Chips against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Chips · Piece

Flavor
SpicySavoryGarlicky
Texture
CrunchyCrispy
Commonly used for
SnackingDippingOn The Go