Is Hinterland Passionfruit Ripple Ice Cream Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • skim milk concentrate
  • milk solids
  • cream
  • butter
  • dairy

skim milk concentrate

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Dairy Ingredients (Cream and /or Butter, Milk Solids, Skim Milk Concentrate), Passionfruit Stir In (17%) [Passionfruit Pulp (30%), Water, Sugar, Passionfruit Juice Reconstituted (12%), Glucose, Modified Starch (1442), Natural Flavours, Stabiliser (415), Natural Colour (Paprika Ectract)], Water, Sugar, Passionfruit Ripple Ripple (9%) [Sugar, Passionfruit Pulp (30%), Passionfruit Juice Reconstituted (12%), Water, Glucose, Modified Startch (1442), Natural Flavours, Stabiliser (415), Natural Colour (Paprika Extract)], Glucose Syrup (from Wheat), Natural Colour (160a), Emulsifier (471), Vegetable Gum (410).

Check Hinterland Passionfruit Ripple Ice Cream against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Hinterland Passionfruit Ripple Ice Cream is available at 1 retailer

Woolworths

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
FruityTartAcidic
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SnackingTopping