Is Hinterland Vanilla Bean Ice Cream 1l Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • skim milk concentrate
  • milk solids
  • cream
  • butter
  • dairy

skim milk concentrate

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

milk solids
cream
butter

+1 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 5 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Dairy Ingredients (Cream and /or Butter, Milk Solids, Skim Milk Concentrate), Sugar, Water, Glucose Syrup (from Wheat), Emulsifier (471), Vegetable Gum (410), Natural Vanilla Flavour, Vanilla Bean Seeds (0.027%), Natural Colour (160a).

Check Hinterland Vanilla Bean Ice Cream 1l against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Hinterland Vanilla Bean Ice Cream 1l is available at 1 retailer

Woolworths

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
VanillaSweet
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go