Is HIP CHIP VANILLA ICE CREAM WITH FUDGE RIBBON BETWEEN CHOCOLATE CHIP COOKIES & CHOCOLATE FLAVORED CHIPS ICE CREAM SANDWICHES, HIP CHIP Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 8 ingredients that contain lactose and 4 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • buttermilk
  • skim milk
  • cream
  • lactose
  • ice cream
  • whole milk powder
  • whey
  • semi-sweet chocolate chips
  • chocolate chip cookie
  • chocolate flavored chips

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+7 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ICE CREAM (MILK, CREAM, BUTTERMILK, FUDGE RIBBON [CORN SYRUP, SUGAR, WATER, PALM OIL, COCOA PROCESSED WITH ALKALI, UNSWEETENED CHOCOLATE PROCESSED WITH ALKALI, PECTIN, MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, POLYSORBATE 80], SUGAR, WHEY, SKIM MILK, CORN SYRUP, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF VANILLA EXTRACT, MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, CAROB BEAN GUM, CELLULOSE GUM, CARRAGEENAN, ANNATTO FOR COLOR). CHOCOLATE FLAVORED CHIPS (SUGAR, PALM KERNEL OIL, WHOLE MILK POWDER, COCOA POWDER, LACTOSE, SOY LECITHIN, NATURAL FLAVOR, SALT). CHOCOLATE CHIP COOKIE (ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR [WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID], BROWN SUGAR, SUGAR, PALM OIL, SEMI-SWEET CHOCOLATE CHIPS [SUGAR, UNSWEETENED CHOCOLATE, MILK FAT, COCOA BUTTER, UNSWEETENED CHOCOLATE PROCESSED WITH ALKALI, SOY LECITHIN, VANILLA EXTRACT], PASTEURIZED EGGS, MARGARINE [PALM OIL, WATER, SOYBEAN OIL, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF THE FOLLOWING: SALT, WHEY, NATURAL FLAVOR, MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, SOY LECITHIN, VITAMIN A PALMITATE, BETA CAROTENE FOR COLOR], CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF THE FOLLOWING: NATURAL FLAVOR, BAKING SODA, SALT, AMMONIUM BICARBONATE).

Check HIP CHIP VANILLA ICE CREAM WITH FUDGE RIBBON BETWEEN CHOCOLATE CHIP COOKIES & CHOCOLATE FLAVORED CHIPS ICE CREAM SANDWICHES, HIP CHIP against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen, Piece

Flavor
VanillaChocolateyRich
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoSandwich