Is HiP Crunchy Orange Oat Milk Chocolate Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • orange natural flavour

orange natural flavour

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Colombian Oat Milk Chocolate (sugar, Dried Gluten-free Oat Syrup 22.0%, Cocoa Mass, Cocoa Butter, Dried Rice Powder, Emulsifier Sunflower Lecithin, Vanilla Extract), Waffle Crunch 5% (wheat Flour, Sugar, Coconut Fat, Emulsifier Sunflower Lecithin, Caramelised Sugar Syrup, Salt), Orange Natural Flavour, Sea Salt. Contains Min. 41% Cocoa Solids. Contains Oat and Wheat.

Check HiP Crunchy Orange Oat Milk Chocolate against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Candy · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateyCitrusSweet
Texture
CrunchyCreamy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go