Is Hip & Joint Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • spray dried chicken liver
  • pork gelatin
  • dried whey
  • natural hickory smoke flavor

spray dried chicken liver

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Acetic Acid, Ascorbic Acid, Brewers Dried Yeast, Cane Molasses, Caramel Color, Dried Whey, Mixed Tocopherols, Natural Hickory Smoke Flavor, Pork Gelatin, Rosemary Extract, Selenium, Soy Lecithin, Spray Dried Chicken Liver, Tapioca Starch, Vegetable Glycerin

Check Hip & Joint against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Supplement · Piece

Flavor
SavorySmokyMeaty
Texture
Chewy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go