Is Hipp Kids Fluffy & Foamy Lotion Cat Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 5 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegan

  • caprylyl glycol
  • propylene glycol
  • sucrose stearate
  • xanthan gum
  • +1 more

caprylyl glycol

Dietitian note

This ingredient could be derived from animal sources but is not usually seen in food (more typically seen in medications, supplements, cosmetics and/or cleaning supplies).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Aqua, Dicaprylyl Ether, Glycerin, Helianthus Annuus Hybrid Oil, Ethylhexyl Stearate, Sodium Cocoyl Glutamate, Prunus Amygdalus Dulcis Oil, Sucrose Stearate, Panthenol, Tocopherol, Chondrus Crispus Powder, Sodium Stearoyl Glutamate, Xanthan Gum, Propylene Glycol, Caprylyl Glycol, Sodium Chloride, Caprylhydroxamic Acid, Citric Acid, Trisodium Ethylenediamine Disuccinate, Parfum

Check Hipp Kids Fluffy & Foamy Lotion Cat against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Hipp Kids Fluffy & Foamy Lotion Cat is available at 2 retailers

MorrisonsOcado

About this product

Unknown · Bottle

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
Unknown