Is HiPP Organic Creamy Porridge 7+ Months 160g Gluten Free?
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- oats
- wholemeal oat flour
- oat flakes
oats
Dietitian noteOats do not contain gluten in their natural state, but can become contaminated with other gluten-containing grains during harvesting. Oats can be processed and grown to be celiac safe. If the product has any oat or oat derivitive in it, check the label to make sure that the product is certified gluten-free or made with gluten-free oats.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Ingredients
Milk preparation* [Milk* (50%), Water, Skimmed Milk* (11%), Rapeseed Oil*], Wholemeal Oat Flour* (5%), Oat Flakes* (2.3%), Rice Starch*, Calcium Carbonate, Vitamin B₁, Vitamin A, Vitamin D, *Organic
Check HiPP Organic Creamy Porridge 7+ Months 160g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open HiPP Organic Creamy Porridge 7+ Months 160g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
Annie's Organic Vegan Macaroni and Cheese Elbows & Creamy Sauce Gluten Free Pasta, 6 oz
SKIPPY Natural Creamy Peanut Butter Spread, 7 G Protein per Serving, Plastic Jar 40 oz
SKIPPY Peanut Butter, Creamy, 7 g protein per serving, Shelf-Stable, 40 oz Plastic Jar
Smucker’s Natural Creamy Peanut Butter, 16 Oz. Jar
Food For Life Ezekiel 4:9 Organic Frozen Sprouted Whole Grain Sesame Bread - 24oz
Where to buy
HiPP Organic Creamy Porridge 7+ Months 160g is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Grain · Jar


