Is HiPP Organic Creamy Porridge 7+ Months 160g Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- skimmed milk
- milk
- milk preparation
- vitamin a
- vitamin b1
- calcium carbonate
skimmed milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Ingredients
Milk preparation* [Milk* (50%), Water, Skimmed Milk* (11%), Rapeseed Oil*], Wholemeal Oat Flour* (5%), Oat Flakes* (2.3%), Rice Starch*, Calcium Carbonate, Vitamin B₁, Vitamin A, Vitamin D, *Organic
Check HiPP Organic Creamy Porridge 7+ Months 160g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open HiPP Organic Creamy Porridge 7+ Months 160g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 3 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Annie's Organic Vegan Macaroni and Cheese Elbows & Creamy Sauce Gluten Free Pasta, 6 oz
SKIPPY Natural Creamy Peanut Butter Spread, 7 G Protein per Serving, Plastic Jar 40 oz
SKIPPY Peanut Butter, Creamy, 7 g protein per serving, Shelf-Stable, 40 oz Plastic Jar
Smucker’s Natural Creamy Peanut Butter, 16 Oz. Jar
Food For Life Ezekiel 4:9 Organic Frozen Sprouted Whole Grain Sesame Bread - 24oz
Where to buy
HiPP Organic Creamy Porridge 7+ Months 160g is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Grain · Jar


