Is Hodo Tofu Cajun Burger Soy Free?
Why it's not soy free
- soy
- soybean
- soybean oil
- organic hodo tofu
soy
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Organic Hodo Tofu* (water, Soybean*, Calcium Sulfate), Carrot*, Cabbage*, Onion*, Cajun Blend* (salt, Paprika*, Garlic Powder*, Cayenne*, Onion Powder*, Black Pepper*, Mushroom Powder*, Oregano*, Thyme*), Soybean Oil*. *organic. Contains Soy.
Check Hodo Tofu Cajun Burger against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Hodo Tofu Cajun Burger in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
Similar Products
CREAMY ORIGINAL WITH CHAO TOFU CHAO SLICES, CREAMY ORIGINAL WITH CHAO TOFU
Canyon Bakehouse Gluten Free Whole Grain Burger Buns
Beyond Meat Beyond Burger Plant Based Patties 2 Count - 8 Oz
Dave's Killer Bread Organic 8ct Burger Buns Done Right - 17.6 Oz
Ball Park White Burger Buns, 8 count, Hamburger Buns, 15 oz Bag
About this product
Meat · Patty


