Is Hoffman's Hot Pepper Pasteurized Process Cheese Food With Jalapeno Peppers, Hot Pepper Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- milkfat
- whey
- milk
- cheese culture
- cheddar cheese
milkfat
Dietitian noteMilkfat comes from milk, the nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mamals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
CHEDDAR CHEESE (MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES), WHEY, MILKFAT, JALAPENO PEPPERS, SODIUM CITRATE, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, SORBIC ACID AS A PRESERVATIVE, SALT, ARTIFICIAL COLOR.
Check Hoffman's Hot Pepper Pasteurized Process Cheese Food With Jalapeno Peppers, Hot Pepper against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Hoffman's Hot Pepper Pasteurized Process Cheese Food With Jalapeno Peppers, Hot Pepper in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Bumble Bee Lemon and Pepper Seasoned Tuna Fish Pouch with Spoon, 2.5 Ounce Pouch, High Protein Food and Snacks
Bumble Bee Cracked Pepper and Sea Salt Seasoned Tuna Fish Pouch with Spoon, 2.5 Ounce Pouch, High Protein Food and Snacks
Frito Lay Dip Hot Bean with Jalapeno Peppers - 9 Oz
Horizon Organic Pasteurized Process Cheese Product, Organic, American, Singles
Trader Joe's Italian Bomba Hot Pepper Sauce Fermented Crushed Calabrian Chili Peppers
About this product
Cheese · Spreadable


